Buy Lead: CAB Cocamidopropyl Betaine / CAS No.: 61789-40-0
Posted By: hassen mejri on June 20, 2022 52:35 From 41.231.9.***
Suppliers can follow up instruction to get this buyer's email address and other contact information.
Related Product Information for CAB Cocamidopropyl Betaine / CAS No.: 61789-40-0
|CAS No.: 61789-40-0||Other Names: Cocamide propyl betaine||MF: RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO-,R--Cocoyl|
|EINECS No.: 263-058-8||Place of Origin: China (Mainland)||Purity: 35%, 30%|
|Appearance: Light yellow transparent liquid||Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials, Detergent Raw Ma...||Brand Name: XINHUI CHEM|
|Model Number: CAB-30 CAB-35||Amphoteric surfactant: Detergent raw material||Thickening agent in detergents: Emulsifying age...|
|Foaming agent in detergents: Antistatic agent i...|
|Packaging Detail:||200kg/Plastic drum, 1000kg/IBC tank|
|Delivery Detail:||Within 15 days after order confirmation|
1. Cocamidopropyl betaine / CAPB
2. Cocamidopropyl betaine / CAB
3. CAPB 30%, 35%, CAB 30%, 35%
4. CAS No.: 61789-40-0
Cocamidopropyl betaine CAB-35 (CAPB-35)
Other name: Cocamido propyl betaine, CAB, CAPB
Molecular Formula: RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO, R:Coco alkyl
CAS No.: 61789-40-0
Cocamidopropyl betaine is an amphoteric surfactant. It has good foam-forming, washing and thickening properties. Compatible with all surfactants and hard water. Stable in the strong acidic and alkaline conditions. Have little irritation to eyes and skin, in addition, with mild germicide effect.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine / CAPB / CAB
Yellowish transparent liquid
Free amine, %≤
Sodium Chloride, %≤
PH Value, 25°C5% Am.aq.sol
Solid content, %
1. Widely used in shampoo, cosmetic, bath foam, facial cleanser, etc
2. It has obvious thickening effect, when it is mixed with appropriate cationic surfactant. And it can also be used as wetting agent, germicide agent, antistatic agent, etc.
3. It is wildly used as frother, oil-displacing agent, viscosity reducer in oil exploitation because of its excellent barbotage performance.
4. It can enhance oil recovery for its excellent wetting , penetrating and stripping the oil in the mud performance
Handling and storage:
Firmly close containers which have been opened, or use the contents as soon as possible.
In the original container (protected from sunlight), 12 months at approx. + 20°C
200kg/Plastic drum, 16MTS/20'FCL