castor bean oil

Brief Description
CAS No.: 8001-79-4 Other Names: Ricinus communis MF: NA
EINECS No.: 232-293-8 Place of Origin: Gujarat India Type: Anti-Allergic Agents, Blood System Agents...
Grade Standard: Cosmetic Grade, Feed Grade, Foo... Brand Name: Mother Herbs Model Number: Natural Herbal Oil
Purity: 100% Natural Viscous liquid: clear, yellow color with a mild... 
Delivery Terms & Packaging
Packaging Detail:Aluminium Drums, GI Drums, Plastics Drums, HPDE Drums
Delivery Detail:Ready Stock
Specifications
castor bean oil

castor oil is used in food additives, flavorings, candy, chocolat as a mold inhibitor
-Having medicinal & Cosmetics value

Castor oil 

castor bean oil / castor cooking oil / castor seed oil / castor seed oil extract

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean (technically castor seedas the castor plant, Ricinus communis (Euphorbiaceae), is not a member of the beanfamily). Castor oil (CAS number 8001-79-4) is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste. Its boiling point is 313 °C (595 °F) and its density is 961 kg/m3. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleic acid. Oleic and linoleic acids are the other significant components

Uses

Castor oil in polyurethane

Castor oil can be used as bio-based polyol in the polyurethane industry. The average functionality of castor oil is 2.7, so it is widely used as rigid polyol of polyurethane industry.

Castor oil in food

In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy (e.g., chocolate), as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil (e.g., Cremophor EL) is also used in the food industries.

As food grain preservative

In India, Pakistan, Nepal and Bangladesh, food grains are preserved by applying castor oil. It stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting. Also, by applying castor oil, the food becomes easy to digest.

Medicinal use of castor oil

The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has categorized castor oil as "generally recognized as safe and effective" (GRASE) for over-the-counter use as a laxative, with its major site of action the small intestine. Although it may be used for constipation, it is not a preferred treatment, because it can produce painful cramps, fecal incontinence and explosive diarrhea. Its action can go on for hours, sometimes unpredictably and powerfully causing an involuntary bowel movement at inconvenient locations and during sleep.

Undecylenic acid, a castor oil derivative, is also FDA-approved for over-the-counter use on skin disorders or skin problems. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass, which is low enough to penetrate into the stratum corneum. Castor isostearate succinate is a polymeric mixture of esters with isostearic acid and succinic acid used for skin conditioning, such as in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm.